website statistics
skip to primary navigationskip to content

Cambridge Centre for Smart Infrastructure and Construction

An Innovation and Knowledge Centre funded by EPSRC and Innovate UK

Studying at Cambridge

Site Privacy & Cookie Policies

Centre for Smart Infrastructure and Construction (CSIC) Privacy Policy

CSIC is an Innovation Knowledge Centre (IKC) based in the Department of Engineering at the University of Cambridge. As an IKC, the key aim of CSIC is to undertake world-leading research to transform the future of smart infrastructure and construction, and initiate industry-collaboration projects that will establish the UK as a global leader in this field. Sharing information, skills and knowledge is key to advancing industry adoption of innovative solutions to engineering challenges. CSIC provides companies operating in the infrastructure and construction sectors with the tools and information necessary to take advantage of the latest technical developments in asset management and sensor technology.

This page explains what personal information we gather when you visit the specific website within the University of Cambridge domain called www-smartinfrastructure.eng.cam.ac.uk  and when you subscribe to our mailing lists.

Who will process my personal information?
The information published here applies to the use of your personal information (also known as 'personal data') by the University of Cambridge through the viewing or use of this site and information that you supply directly to us through other means such as business cards, letters, and emails.

General personal information collected on our websites
When you visit any of the websites within the University of Cambridge domain we hold certain information about you for service and security reasons. For more information on this, please see http://www.cam.ac.uk/about-this-site/privacy-policy.

What personal information will be processed?
When you register with us to receive email updates, pass us a business card, book one of our events, instruct us in connection with any matter or use any other service on https://www-smartinfrastructure.eng.cam.ac.uk/ you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from your e-mails or letters you send to us.

Here are some examples of data that we may collect from you:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Company
  • Interest areas
  • Reports that you have downloaded
  • Telephone number

Sensitive data

In addition to the data listed above, CSIC may process some information about you that is classified as ‘sensitive’ and which requires special protection. This includes information on your dietary requirements, which we may need if we are supplying catering for an event or course onto which you’re booked. We will hold this information until such a time that you tell us not to, unless you tell us differently at the time of providing the information. Access to, and the sharing of, your ‘sensitive’ personal data are controlled very carefully.

Third party data

CSIC may also receive information from our partners, or others, that we use to improve our information. An example of this would be where further information is received to enable us to see which IP addresses go with which postcodes, or information about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

Your personal information is created, stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases. Access to your personal information is limited to CSIC staff and its Third Party Associates who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. 

What is the purpose and legal basis for processing?

CSIC may process your personal information for a range of purposes, including the following: 

  • To enable your participation at events and/or workshops and webinars

  • To enable you to download reports and publications

  • To communicate effectively with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters, circulars or invitations to workshops and events including partner or collaborator events which we think would be of interest

  • To fulfil a contract which we have undertaken with you

  • To gather feedback on our services from you

  • To provide you with relevant communications where we think they will be of interest to you based on the information you have provided to us.

CSIC consider the processing of your personal information for these purposes to be either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you, or necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of CSIC. Where the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have with you, we may not be able to provide the service(s) you have agreed with us in the contract if you do not supply us with the personal data we ask for.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you. 

Who will my personal information be shared with?

CSIC share data to enable researchers and representatives of the Centre to connect with individuals across industry, academia and government in relation to their research. For example, CSIC may wish to use data to carry out an industry survey or discuss potential research collaboration. 

To provide services to the organisations and individuals we serve, and to further research at the University of Cambridge, there are times when we share data with third parties we are closely associated with:

Third Party Associates – In order to fulfil the industry aspects of CSIC’s work we work with a number of industry associates, some of whom are directly contracted to the Centre, and some of whom represent their industry association etc.

Partners of CSIC – There may be instances where we share data with our partners, for example, in instances where we are conducting research or co-delivering courses and projects.

CSIC will not share your personal information with or sell it to third party marketers. We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data. Please see a list of these providers and the corresponding privacy policies, which detail how your data will be used and managed, here: 

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area (e.g. in the case of working with one of our Third Party Associates based overseas). Such transfers usually are necessary in order to meet our contractual obligations with you, or where it is in our legitimate interest to do so and are carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Other than as set out above, we will not publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it.

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by CSIC. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can exercise any of these rights at any time, by contacting csic-admin@cam.ac.uk.

If you ask us to erase your data, we will remove your data from our system completely. Please be aware you may be re-subscribed to our database if you register with us or use our services in the future (please see section 3 for more detail).

How long is my information kept?

We will continue to process your data until such a time that you tell us not to. An option to unsubscribe will be on every campaign communication we send to you.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact csic-admin@cam.ac.uk.  

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/)

Further information

For more information about how we handle your personal information, and your rights under data protection legislation, please see https://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/dataprotection/general-data. 

Cookies

  • Users who visit the CSIC site may receive some or all of the Google Analytics cookies.
  • Users who visit the CSIC site may receive some or all of the Statcounter cookies.
  • The CSIC site includes embedded third-party material including YouTube videos and Twitter and these carry their own cookies. You must refer to the site's local cookie policy to determine what cookies are being set and for what purpose.
  • Sites may include 'ShareThis' social media buttons, which will carry cookies if the user has a 'ShareThis' account enabled.
  • Users who authenticate will receive cookies from the Raven/Shibboleth authentication system. 

Cookie

Returned to

Function

P/S*

__utma

Falcon site

Google Analytics

P

__utmb

Falcon site

Google Analytics

P

__utmc

Falcon site

Google Analytics

S

__utmz

Falcon site

Google Analytics

P

_ga

Falcon site

Google Universal Analytics

P

_gat

Falcon site

Google Universal Analytics

P

_shibsession_...

shib.raven.cam.ac.uk

Authentication

S

Ucam-WLS-Session

shib.raven.cam.ac.uk

Authentication

S

JSESSIONID

shib.raven.cam.ac.uk

Authentication

S

_idp_session

shib.raven.cam.ac.uk

Authentication

S

_ZopeId

Falcon site

Session management

S

__unam __uset __stid

Set by "ShareThis" widget if it is embedded on the site. The ShareThis service can identify a visitor if they have separately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account (and provided their consent). This information may be used to display advertisements on sites that include the ShareThis sharing icon - See 'ShareThis' privacy statement.

Social Media buttons

P

*Final column: S marks a session cookie. P marks a persistent cookie.

Session cookies expire when the user quits the browser (or earlier).

Persistent cookies remain within the browser after it is quit and restarted, until they reach their expiry date.

Raven privacy & cookie policy:  http://raven.cam.ac.uk/privacy.html

Google analytics cookie policy:  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

This webpage was last updated May 2018.